The Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources (‘the Department’) respects and values the privacy of visitors to this website.
Personal information supplied by an individual will be handled in compliance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Public Records Act 1973 (Vic). Personal information collected by the Department will only be used for the purposes for which it was collected. The Department will not disclose your personal information to a third party, including another State institution or authority, except in accordance with applicable laws.


When does the Department collect personal information through this website?

You can access and browse this website without disclosing personal information.

The Department will only collect your personal information when you:

  • provide feedback or comment; or
  • send us an email.

What is the personal information used for?

Feedback or Comment

This website provides various opportunities to provide feedback or comment. You can give feedback anonymously or include your name and email address if you would like a reply. Feedback containing personal contact details may be registered in Creative Victoria's document management system, which is confidential and secure.

Email Correspondence

Any personal information in an email, including the sender's email address, will be kept confidential unless required to be disclosed by law.

Is any other information collected?

When you visit this website, anonymous information about your visit is recorded to assist with website administration. This statistical information does not identify individual users or tell us anything about you specifically, but it does record how visitors use our site. This information will not be used to identify individuals unless a law enforcement agency executes a warrant to inspect website activity logs. The Department uses clickstream data, cookies and web beacons to monitor website traffic, as outlined below.

Clickstream Data

Clickstream data refers to visitor logs and statistics that provide useful information about users' online experience without identifying individuals. Typical clickstream data collected includes:

  • your server's address
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc.)
  • times and dates of visits to the site
  • pages accessed and files downloaded
  • your operating system
  • the type of browser you are using
  • the address of the last site you visited.

The Department’s Future Industries Consultation Website uses clickstream data purely for statistical purposes (such as finding out the most popular searches and the times of day the website is used most and least) without identifying individual users.

Cookies

A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user's browser. Cookies may give the server information about a computer's identity and website visiting patterns and preferences. This website does not use cookies to identify individual users.

Web Beacons

A web beacon records web page usage statistics. The Department’s Future Industries Consultation Website uses web beacons to collect clickstream data, but does not use web beacons to identify individual users.

Are there any risks to my privacy?

Although the Department has implemented measures to protect the privacy of any personal information you submit online, you should also be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. While we strive to protect your privacy, we cannot ensure the security of information transmitted to us online and individuals submit it at their own risk. If you are concerned about sending sensitive material to us over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

Can I access my personal information held by the Department?

If you wish to gain access to, or correct, your personal information, please contact us and ask to speak to the Privacy Officer. For any enquiries relating to privacy issues please contact:
Privacy Officer
Level 14, 1 Spring Street
Melbourne, VIC, 3000, AUS
Tel: (+ 61 3) 9665 9538
Email: privacy@ecodev.vic.gov.au
You can find out more about the Department's Information Privacy Policy by visiting the Information Privacy website.
Please note:
This privacy statement does not extend beyond this website. When visiting other sites, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy principles.